Sections:

Illinois primary is Tuesday, March 17, Substance among those endorsing Sanders

The primary race is looking more and more to be a battle between centrist VP Joe Biden and progressive Senator Bernie Sanders. While the CTU House of Delegates voted against endorsing Sanders, many in the union support Sanders, including some who spoke against the vote, as they said it was premature to endorse.

A list on Sanders' website shows those who have officially endorsed the candidate, first by organization then state and city officials. Chicagoans include Jackson Potter, Executive Board Member and Trustee, Chicago Teachers Union; Carlos Ramirez-Rosa, Alderman, 35th Ward; Rossana Rodriguez, Alderwoman, 33rd Ward; Susan Sadlowski Garza, Alderwoman, 10th Ward; Byron Sigcho Lopez, Alderman, 25th Ward, Chicago; Jeanette B. Taylor, Alderwoman, 20th Ward; Andre Vasquez, Alderman, 40th Ward.

The endorsement list and other information is available at

berniesanders.com.

Bernie Sanders has many CTU supporters.Endoresments

Bay Rising Action

California Young Democrats

CASA In Action

Center for Popular Democracy

Center for Racial and Gender Equity (IL)

Citizens for Community Improvement (CCI — Iowa)

Clark County Black Caucus (NV)

Clark County Left Caucus (NV)

Democratic Socialists of America

Dream Defenders

Harvey Milk LGBT Democratic Club (CA)

Jim Owles Liberal Democratic Club (NY)

MA Peace Action (MA)

Make the Road Action

People's Action

Rights and Democracy (NH/VT)

Stonewall Democratic Club is Southern Nevada (NV)

Student Action (IA)

Sunrise Movement

Take Action Minnesota

Texas Organizing Project

The People’s Lobby (IL)

Young Democrats of Michigan (MI)

Labor

AFSCME Local 3299

AFT Local 1931

AFT Local 2121

AFT Vermont

American Federation of Musicians (AFM) Local 47

American Postal Workers Union (APWU)

American Postal Workers Union (APWU) Local 44

Boston Independent Drivers Guild (BIDG)

Clark County Education Association (CCEA)

L.A. County Public Defender Union, Local 148

Inlandboatmen's Union (IBU)

International Longshore Workers Union (ILWU) Local 12

National Nurses United (NNU)

National Union of Healthcare Workers (NUHW)

New Hampshire American Postal Workers Union (APWU)

Oakland Education Association (OEA)

SEA/SEIU Local 1984

UFCW Local 230

United Electrical, Radio and Machine Workers of America (UE)

UNITE HERE Local 2

UNITE HERE Local 8

UNITE HERE Local 11

UNITE HERE Local 23, Texas Chapter

UNITE HERE Local 30

UNITE HERE Local 49

UNITE HERE Local 483

UNITE HERE Local 2850

United Teachers Los Angeles (UTLA)

United Teachers of Richmond (UTR)

The University Professional and Technical Employees (UPTE-CWA 9119)

Washington Teachers' Union (WTU)

Members of Congress

U.S. Senator Patrick Leahy (D-VT)

U.S. Representative Pramila Jayapal (WA-7)

U.S. Representative Ro Khanna (CA-17)

U.S. Representative Mark Pocan (WI-2)

U.S. Representative Alexandria Ocasio-Cortez (NY-14)

U.S. Representative Ilhan Omar (MN-5)

U.S. Representative Rashida Tlaib (MI-13)

U.S. Representative Peter Welch (VT-At Large)

California

List of Academic Endorsements

List of Community Leader Endorsements

List of Veterans Endorsements

List of Teachers Endorsements

List of Farmers Endorsements

Jonathan Abboud, Trustee, Santa Barbara City College, Santa Barbara

Maimona Afzal Berta, Clerk and Member, Franklin-McKinley Board of Education, San Jose

Victor Aguilar, Jr., Council Member, San Leandro

Aziz Akbari, Director, Alameda County Water District, Fremont

Roberto Alcantar, Board Member, Southwestern Community College Governing Board

Elizabeth Alcantar Loza, Vice Mayor, Cudahy

Luis A. Alejo, Monterey County Supervisor

Shakeel Ali, Vice President, Jefferson Elementary School District Board of Trustees, Daly City

Austin Allison, Council Member, City of Eureka

Soli Alpert, Berkeley Rent Stabilization Board Member, Berkeley

Martha Alvarado, Vista Unified School District Trustee

Violeta Alvarez, Former Mayor, Bell

Tom Ammiano, Former State Assemblymember and San Francisco Supervisor, San Francisco

David Arambula, Mayor Pro Tem, Lemon Grove

Jesse Arreguin, Mayor, Berkeley

John Avalos, Former Supervisor, San Francisco

Vinnie Bacon, Council Member, Fremont

Chris Barajas, Council Member, Jurupa Valley

Richard Barrera, Trustee, San Diego Unified School Board

Philip Bautista, Coachella City Councilmember

Megan Beaman Jacinto, Coachella City Councilmember

Jovanka Beckles, Former Council Member, Richmond

Chesa Boudin, District Attorney-Elect, San Francisco

Spencer Brandt, President, Isla Vista Community Service District

Sandy Brown, Council Member, Santa Cruz

David Campos, San Francisco DCCC Chair and Former County Supervisor, San Francisco

David Canepa, Supervisor, San Mateo

Caleb Castaneda, Trustee-elect, Victor Valley Union High School District, Victorville

Fredi Castrejon, Former President, Bear Mt. Recreations and Parks District

Ruscal Cayangyang, Former President, Vallejo City Unified School District, Vallejo

Jesse Chavez, Highland City Council

Kansen Chu, Assemblymember (District 25), San Jose

Al Clark, Vice-Mayor, Carpinteria

Alison Collins, San Francisco Board of Education Member

Corinna Contreras, Council Member, Vista City Council, Vista

Dr. Justin Cummings, Vice Mayor, Santa Cruz

Rod Daus-Magbual, Council Member, Daly City

“Coach Dave” Barlavi, Trustee (Area 1), Saugus Union School District, Santa Clarita

Cheryl Davila, Berkeley City Council Member, Berkeley

Brigitte Davila, Trustee, San Francisco City College Board of Trustees, San Francisco

Eddie De La Riva, Mayor, City of Maywood

Bruce Delgado, Mayor, Marina

Derek Devermont, Member, Santa Monica Social Services Commission, Santa Monica

Basim Elkarra, Trustee, Twin Rivers Unified School District

Sean Elo, San Diego Community College District Trustee

Cástulo Estrada, Vice-President, Coachella Valley Water District

Francisco Estrada, Watsonville City Councilmember

Misty Evans, Morongo Basin Health Care District Director

Stevevonna Evans, Adelanto City Councilmember

Angela Fajardo, Lennox School District School Vice President

Dr. Angelov Farooq, Board of Education for Riverside Unified School District

Mario Fernandez, Eureka City Schools Board Trustee

Nikki Fortunato Bas, Oakland City Council

Waymond Fermon, Indio City Councilmember

Tim Fitzmaurice, former Mayor of Santa Cruz

Orlando Fuentes, Vice President, Cosumnes Community Services District

Neftali Galarza, Trustee, Coachella Valley Unified School District

Noel Gallo, Oakland City Council Member

Drew Glover, Council Member, Santa Cruz

Aaron Gomez, San Luis Obispo City Councilmember

Gregorio Gomez, Mayor, Farmersville

Jesus R. Gonzalez, Trustee, Coachella Valley Unified School District and Former Mayor of Coachella

Josie Gonzalez, Coachella City Councilmember

Rubio Gonzalez, Council Member (District 1), Pomona

Carlos Goytia, Division 1 Director, Three Valleys Municipal Water District, Pomona

Jose Gurrola, Mayor, Arvin

Alan Haffa, Council Member, Monterey City Council, Monterey

Matt Haney, San Francisco Supervisor

Karalee Hargrove, School Board Member, Morongo Unified School District, Twentynine Palms

Heidi Harmon, Mayor, San Luis Obispo

Kate Harrison, Berkeley City Council Member (District 4), Berkeley

Bill Hedrick, Trustee, Riverside Community College District, Riverside

Felipe Hernandez, Council Member (District 1), Watsonville

Sergio Hernandez, Jr., Lennox School District President

Steven Hernandez, Mayor, Coachella

Jawane Hilton, Carson City Councilmember

Sam Hindi, Mayor, Foster City

Hilary Hodge, Grass Valley City Councilmember

Jennifer Holm, Trustee, Pajaro Valley Unified School District Area VII (Watsonville)

Ellie Householder, Trustee, Antioch Unified School District, Antioch

Christian Horvath, City of Redondo Beach Councilmember

Jewel Hurtado, Council Member, Kingsburg

Andy Hsia-Coron, Former President, Aromas-San Juan Unified School District Board of Trustees

Dianne Jones, Trustee, Fremont Unified School District, Fremont

Eric Joyce, Oceanside Unified Trustee

Ash Kalra, Assemblymember (District 27), Hayes

Jenny Kassan, Council Member (District 3), Fremont

Danny Kelley, College of the Redwoods Vice Chair

Ro Khanna, U.S. Representative

Tim Knox, Former Mayor of Amador City and Former Councilmember

Chris Krohn, Council Member, Santa Cruz

Jose Lara, President, El Rancho Unified School Board, Pico Rivera

Paola Laverde, Chair, Berkeley Rent Stabilization Board, Berkeley

Daniel Lee, Culver City Councilmember

Ivy Lee, Trustee, San Francisco City College Board of Trustees, San Francisco

Rey León, Mayor of Huron

John Longville, President, San Bernardino Community College District, San Bernardino

Gabriela López, Commissioner, San Francisco Board of Education, San Francisco

Oscar Magaña, Former Mayor, Maywood

Jusyln Manalo, Councilmember, Daly City

Gordon Mar, Supervisor (District 4), San Francisco

Eduardo Martinez, Council Member, Richmond

Emmanuel Martinez, Mayor Pro Tempore, Coachella

Victoria Martinez, El Monte City Councilmember

Gayle McLaughlin, Former Mayor, City of Richmond

Abigail Medina, Member, San Bernardino City Unified School District

Salvador Melendez, Mayor Pro Tem, Montebello

Kevin McKeown, Councilmember, Former Mayor, City of Santa Monica

Faauuga Moliga, Commissioner, San Francisco Board of Education

Dr. Jose F. Moreno, Council Member, Anaheim

Walter Muneton, President, Garden Grove Unified School District Board of Education

Robert Ocampo, Salinas Union High School District Trustee

Sandra Ocampo, Alisal Union School District Trustee

Nick Occhipinti, Trustee, Jefferson Union High School District

Peter Ortiz, Trustee (Area 6), Santa Clara County Board of Education

Oscar Ortiz, Council Member, Indino

Bryan Osorio, Delano City Councilmember

Jorge Pacheco, Jr., Vice President, Oak Grove School District Board of Education

Rochelle Pardue-Okimoto, Mayor, El Cerrito

Gary Patton, Former Santa Cruz Supervisor

Karen Paz Dominguez, Auditor-Controller, County of Humboldt

Jeannine Pearce, Council Member (District 2), Long Beach

Darrell Peeden, Trustee, Moreno Valley Board of Education, Moreno Valley

Aaron Peskin, Supervisor, San Francisco

Maria Poblet, Berkeley Rent Board Commissioner

Victor Preciado, Vice Mayor, Pomona

Dean Preston, San Francisco Supervisor

Demetrio Pruneda, Former Trustee, Hartnell College

Caitlin Quinn, Trustee, Petaluma City Schools Board of Education, Petaluma

Kathy Rallings, President, Carlsbad Unified School District Board of Trustees, Carlsbad

Andres Ramos, Vice President, Compton Community College District, Compton

Rolan Resendiz, Council Member (District 2), Hollister

Tami Ritter, Butte County Supervisor

John Rizzo, Trustee, San Francisco City College Board

Anthony Rocha, Trustee, Salinas Union High School District, Salinas

Hillary Ronen, Supervisor, San Francisco

Mark Sanchez, Vice President, San Francisco Board of Ed, San Francisco

Laura Santos, Trustee, Mt. San Antonio College

John Selawsky, Rent Control Board Member, Berkeley

Thea Selby, Trustee, San Francisco City College Board of Trustees, San Francisco

Dr. Maria Nieto Senour, President, San Diego Community College District Board of Trustees

Matthew Serafin, Trustee, Val Verde Unified School District, Perris

Susie Shannon, DNC Member

Karen Sher, President, Oxnard Union High School District Board of Trustees

Jan Shriner, Vice President, Marina Coast Water District Board of Directors, Marina

Lenny Siegel, Former Mayor, Mountain View

Leah Simon-Weisberg, Vice-Chair, Berkeley Rent Stabilization Board Berkeley

Alejandro Soto-Vigil, Berkeley Rent Stabilization Board Member, Berkeley

Adam Spickler, Cabrillo College Trustee

Nolan Sullivan, Vacaville Council Member

Ali Taj, Mayor, Artesia

Eddie Tejada, City of Redlands Councilmember

Sheng Thao, Oakland City Councilmember

Gracie Torres, Director, Western Municipal Water District, Riverside

Igor Tregub, Berkeley Rent Stabilization Board Member, Berkeley

Al Jabbar, Trustee, Anaheim Union High School District, Anaheim

Nestor Enrique Valencia, Bell City Council

Oscar Valladares, President, Rio Hondo College Board of Trustees

Cipriano Vargas, Vice President, Vista Unified School District's Board of Education, Vista

Antonio Vazquez, Member of the State Board of Equalization and former Mayor of Santa Monica

Malia Vella, Alameda City Council Member

Aisha Wahab, Hayward City Council Member

Allen Warren, Sacramento City Councilmember

Shanell Williams, Trustee, San Francisco City College Board of Trustees, San Francisco

Melvin Willis, Council Member, Richmond

Jon Wizard, Council Member, Seaside City

Jenny Wong, Berkeley City Auditor, Berkeley

Mariko Yamada, Former CA Assemblywoman

Colorado

Cleo Dioletis, CO Working Families Party, Denver

Kristofer Dubbels, Co-Founder and Former Chair, Denver Democratic Socialists of America, Denver

Rafael Espinoza, Former Denver City Councilman, Denver

Dana Manning, CO Working Families Party CD1, Denver

Mike McCorkle, CO Working Families Party CD7, Boulder

Mike Merrifield, Former State Senator, Colorado Springs

Sarah Morgan, CO Working Families Party State Committee, Denver

Laurie Roberts, CO Working Families Party CD3, Boulder

Joe Salazar, CO Working Families Party Executive Committee; Former. State Rep. Denver

Jeri Shepherd, DNC Member, WFP State Committee Member, Greeley

Emily Sirota, State Representative (District 9), Denver

Kayla Smith, CO Working Families Party, Denver

Terry Tucker, DNC Member, WFP State Committee Member, Jefferson County

Ashlyn Velasquez, CO Working Families Party State Committee, Denver

Illinois

Carol Ammons, State Representative, Champaign-Urbana

Alma E. Anaya, Commissioner, Cook County

Jenn Jazmin Carrillo, Council Member (Ward 6), Bloomington

Claudio Gómez-Gonzáles, Co-President, Graduate Students United at the University of Chicago, IFT-AFT-AAUP, Chicago

Aaron Ortiz, State Representative, Chicago

Dylan Parker, Alderman, 5th Ward, Rock Island

Jackson Potter, Executive Board Member and Trustee, Chicago Teachers Union; High School Social Studies Teacher, Chicago

Carlos Ramirez-Rosa, Alderman, 35th Ward, Chicago

Rossana Rodriguez, Alderwoman, 33rd Ward, Chicago

Susan Sadlowski Garza, Alderwoman, 10th Ward, Chicago

Byron Sigcho Lopez, Alderman, 25th Ward, Chicago

Jeanette B. Taylor, Alderwoman, 20th Ward, Chicago

Andre Vasquez, Alderman, 40th Ward, Chicago

Litesa Wallace, Former State Representative (67th District), Rockford

Indiana

Chuck Jones, Wayne Township Trustee and Former USW Local 1999 President, Wayne Township

Dave Vinzant, City Councilman (Ward 4), Hobart

Iowa

Jonathan Green, Mayor, Lonetree

Beverly Hannon, Former State Senator, Des Moines

Jeff Kurtz, State Representative

Kate Larson, City Councilor, Dubuque

Patrick Morrissey, City Councilor, Dubuque

Chris Morse, Polk County Democrats Membership Committee Chair

Jason Roudaboush, County Supervisor, Poweshiek

Nick Salazar, League of United Latin American Citizens (LULAC) State Director

Emma Schmit, Iowa Democratic Party State Central Committee Member

Kelly Scott, School Board Member, Fairfield

Stacey Walker, Supervisor, Linn County

Massachusetts

Wilfred Mbah, Council Member, Somerville, MA

Missouri

Curtis Wylde, DNC Member, St Louis

Michigan

Michelle Deatrick, DNC Member

Eric-John Szczepaniak, Trustee, Kenowa Hills School Board, Grand Rapids

Rashida Tlaib, U.S. Representative (MI-13)

Minnesota

Alondra Cano, Minneapolis City Councilor, Ward 9

Jason Chavez, President, MN Democratic–Farmer–Labor Party Youth Caucus

Jeremiah Ellison, Minneapolis City Councilor, Ward 5

Keith Ellison, Attorney General

Nelson Inz, Director, Former Chair, Minneapolis School Board

Winona LaDuke, Community Leader & Co-Founder of Honor the Earth

John Marty, State Senator, District 66

Ilhan Omar, U.S. Representative, (MN-5)

Joel Sipress, Duluth Council Member, District 2

Nelsie Yang, St. Paul Council Member, Ward 6

Nevada

List of Educator Endorsements

List of Community Leader Endorsements

Marcia Armstrong, Treasurer, Clark County Left Caucus

Rachelle Bassen, 2nd Vice Chair, Lyon County Democratic Party

Lola Brooks, President of CCSD Board of Trustees

Paul Catha, President Emeritus, Nevada Young Democrats

Asbury Edens, Recording Secretary, Clark County Democratic Party

Tatiana Lewis, President, Stonewall Democratic Club

Jessie Padua, Communications Director, Clark County Left Caucus

Robert Reynolds, Secretary, Stonewall Democratic Club

Via Reynolds, Treasurer, Stonewall Democratic Club

Tick Segerblom, Clark County Commissioner

Leslie Sexton, 1st Vice Chair, Lyon County Democrats

John Solomon, 1st Vice Chair, Churchill County Democratic Party

Sharifa Wahab, Vice Chair, Asian American and Pacific Islander Democratic Club

Michael Weiss, President, Red Rock Democratic Club

Judith Whitmer, 2nd Vice Chair, Clark County Democratic Party; Chair, Clark County Left Caucus

New Hampshire

Josh Adjutant, State Representative, Grafton

Ryan Buchanon, State Representative, Concord

Skip Cleaver, State Representative, Hillsborough

Art Ellison, State Representative, Concord

Shoshanna Kelly, Alderwoman-at-Large, Nashua

Cam Kenney, State Representative, Strafford

Mark King, State Representative, Nashua

Brandon Laws, Alderman-at-Large, Nashua

Mark MacKenzie, President Emeritus of NH AFL-CIO

Frances Nutter-Upham, State Representative, Nashua

Ellen Read, State Representative, Rockingham

Jan Schmidt, State Representative and Alderman, Nashua

Tim Smith, State Representative, Manchester

Catherine Sofikitis, State Representative, Hillsborough

Dan Toomey, State Representative, Nashua

New York

Rafael Espinal, City Councilor, District 37, Brooklyn

Michael Gianaris, State Senator, District 12, Deputy Majority Leader, Queens

Ron Kim, State Assemblymember, District 40

Alexandria Ocasio-Cortez, U.S. Representative (NY-14)

Jessica Ramos, State Senator, District 13, Queens

Julia Salazar, State Senator, District 18, Brooklyn

James Sanders, State Senator, District 10, Brooklyn

Luis Sepúlveda, State Senator, District 32, Bronx

Phil Steck, State Assemblymember, District 110

Ohio

Michael Charney, Former Vice President of the Cleveland Teachers Union, Cleveland

Trevor Elkins, Mayor, Newburgh Heights

CJ Prentiss, Former State Senator, District 21, Cleveland

Tristain Radar, Councilman, Lakewood

Tara Samples, City Councilor, Akron

Nina Turner, Former State Senator, Cleveland

Puerto Rico

Mayor Carmen Yulín Cruz, San Juan

Rhode Island

Sam Bell, State Senator

South Carolina

Terry Alexander, State Representative

Sheila Baccus, City Councilor, Darlington

Justin Bamberg, State Representative

Donna Dewitt, SC AFL-CIO President Emeritus

Wendell Gilliard, State Representative

Willie Gladden, City Councilor, Marlboro

Sam Hart, City Councilor, North Charleston

Leon Howard, State Representative

Cynthia Leggette, Chair, Marion County School Board

Cezar McKnight, State Representative

Wilhelmina Peguese, City Councilor, Bennettsville

Stevenson Pierre, Immediate Past President Cheraw NAACP

Elaine Reed, City Councilor, Darlington

Michael Rivers, State Representative

Krystle Simmons, State Representative

Ivory Thigpen, State Representative

Randolph Walker, Member, Georgetown County School Board

Dorothy Williams, City Councilor, North Charleston

Shedron Williams, State Representative

Stephen J. Wukela, Mayor, Florence

Vermont

Tim Ashe, State Senate President

T.J. Donovan, Attorney General

Doug Hoffer, State Auditor

Patrick Leahy, U.S. Senator

Beth Pearce, State Treasurer

Peter Welch, U.S. Representative

Mary Sullivan, Democratic National Committee Member

David Zuckerman, Lieutenant Governor

Washington

U.S. Representative Pramila Jayapal (WA-7)

Washington, D.C.

Larry Cohen, Former President of Communications Workers of America, DNC Member

James Zogby, Founder and President of the Arab American Institute, DNC Member

Wisconsin

Randy Bryce, Labor Activist, Caledonia

U.S. Representative Mark Pocan (WI-2)

Marcelia Nicholson, Vice Chairwoman, Milwaukee County Board of Supervisors, Milwaukee

Steven Shea, Supervisor (District 8), Milwaukee County

Heidi Wegleitner, Supervisor (District 2), Madison (Dane County)

John Weishan, Jr., Supervisor (District 16), Milwaukee



Comments:

Add your own comment (all fields are necessary)

Substance readers:

You must give your first name and last name under "Name" when you post a comment at substancenews.net. We are not operating a blog and do not allow anonymous or pseudonymous comments. Our readers deserve to know who is commenting, just as they deserve to know the source of our news reports and analysis.

Please respect this, and also provide us with an accurate e-mail address.

Thank you,

The Editors of Substance

Your Name

Your Email

What's your comment about?

Your Comment

Please answer this to prove you're not a robot:

1 + 1 =